Fighting For You, No Matter Where You're Stationed! 843-773-5501
[…] Eligible officers are entitled to a “Board of Officers” who will recommend their retention in or separation from the National Guard.

    Military Justice Attorneys (MJA) has successfully represented countless military officers facing court-martial, administrative separation, or other adverse action. If you have been notified of WOFR proceedings and want to fight for your career, contact us today for your free consultation.

    Legal Authority

    Title 32, United States Code Section 323 provides that the “capacity and general fitness of an officer of the National Guard for continued Federal recognition may be investigated at any time by an efficiency board composed of commissioned officers.”

    National Guard Regulation (NGR) 635-100, Termination of Appointment and Withdrawal of Federal Recognition, and NGR 635-101, Efficiency and Physical Fitness Boards, implement 32 USC § 323 and sets forth the criteria and procedures governing WOFR proceedings.